This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Pieroth Wines, New Zealand, www.pieroth.com.au.

Pieroth Wines is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Pieroth Wines New Zealand is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. It is very important to us that you trust Pieroth to keep your information private and safe, without this trust we don’t have a business. Below is our Privacy Policy and other relevant information.

Collection of your personal information
There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Pieroth Wines customer support you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your first name, surname, email, phone number, postcode, state and address.

Use of your personal information
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
Pieroth Wines New Zealand reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check back from time to time to ensure that you are aware of these changes. Your continued use of our site will signify your acceptance of these changes. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information
You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Security
We take appropriate measures to keep your personal information secure. We have implemented appropriate physical and electronic procedures to protect the personal information we collect. Due to its nature, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will protect your personal data in accordance with this policy, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our websites and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security measures to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Information collected automatically
Whenever you interact with our Services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, “cookie” information, and the page you requested. Some of this automatically collected information may or may not be Personal Information, depending on whether it is personally identifiable in nature or not. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer through your browser that allow us to recognise your browser and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser to prevent or limit your computer’s acceptance of cookies. When we collect usage information (such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site), we only use this data in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. We never disclose aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally.

Contacting us
Pieroth Wines New Zealand welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during standard business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: (02) 9427-7555

Post:
Attn: Privacy Policy,
Pieroth Wines New Zealand
P.O Box 4010
Lane Cove NSW Australia 2066

E-mail:
sales@pieroth.co.nz